Author Webpage


Be sure to stop by my author page from time to time

In the meantime, while you're here, pull up a chair, pour yourself a cup of coffee or a cuppa tea, have a piece of pie and always feel free to speak your mind, and your heart, here at Meanderings and Muses.

Tuesday, May 20, 2014

Anthony Nominees Announced



Thanks to Lucinder Surber for the following:

Bouchercon 2014, “Murder on the Beach,” will be presenting Anthony Awards in eight categories at the 45th annual Bouchercon World Mystery Convention to be held in Long Beach in November. The awards will be voted on at the convention and presented on Saturday evening, November 15. The Anthony Award nominees have just been selected by vote of the Bouchercon membership. Here are the nominees for 2013 publications:

Best Novel
• Robert Crais, Suspect
• Sara J. Henry, A Cold and Lonely Place
• William Kent Krueger, Ordinary Grace
• Hank Phillippi Ryan, The Wrong Girl
• Julia Spencer-Fleming, Through the Evil Days

Best First Novel
• Matt Coyle, Yesterday’s Echo
• Roger Hobbs, Ghostman
• Becky Masterman, Rage Against the Dying
• Kimberly McCreight, Reconstructing Amelia
• Todd Robinson, The Hard Bounce

Best Paperback Original Novel
• Chris F. Holm, The Big Reap
• Darrell James, Purgatory Key
• Stephen King, Joyland
• Alex Marwood, The Wicked Girls
• Catriona McPherson, As She Left It

Best Short Story
• Craig Faustus Buck, “Dead Ends”
• John Connolly, “The Caxton Private Lending Library & Book Depository”
• Deni Dietz, “Annie and the Grateful Dead”
• Travis Richardson, “Incident on the 405”
• Art Taylor, “The Care and Feeding of Houseplants”

Best Critical or Non-Fiction Work
• Maria Konnikova, Mastermind: How To Think Like Sherlock Holmes
• Cate Lineberry, The Secret Rescue: An Untold Story of American Nurses and Medics Behind Nazi Lines
• Josh Stallings, All the Wild Children
• Daniel Stashower, The Hour of Peril: The Secret Plot to Murder Lincoln Before the Civil War
• Sarah Weinman (ed.), Troubled Daughters, Twisted Wives

Best Children’s or Young Adult Novel
• Joelle Charbonneau, The Testing
• Margaux Froley, Escape Theory)
• Chris Grabenstein, Escape from Mr. Lemoncello’s Library
• Elizabeth Keim, Dancer, Daughter, Traitor, Spy
• Penny Warner, The Code Busters Club: Mystery of the Pirate’s Treasure

Best Television Episode Teleplay First Aired in 2013
• Jon Bokenkamp, The Blacklist, Pilot
• Allan Cubitt, The Fall, “Dark Descent”
• Vince Gilligan, Breaking Bad, “Felina”
• Kevin Williamson, The Following, Pilot
• Graham Yost, Justified, “Hole in the Wall”

Best Audio Book
• Christina Cox, reading Crescendo by Deborah J Ledford
• Robert Glenister, reading The Cuckoo’s Calling by Robert Galbraith
• Mauro Hantman, reading Man in the Empty Suit by Sean Ferrell
• Davina Porter, reading Death and the Lit Chick by G.M. Malliet
• Tracy Sallows, reading Hour of the Rat by Lisa Brackmann


My Congratulations to All the Nominees!!

1 comment:

Anonymous said...

Kaye, you are a doll for giving us this list! In addition to the other obvious ones, I'm thrilled for Matt Coyle, who was my guest blogger March 9. Thelma Straw