New Author Webpage

Meanderings and Muses isn't going anywhere.


I do have a new webpage which will focus mostly on my writing.

If you're interested in reading more about my books, anthologies, and events, please click over to

There are a few videos of me reading from "Whimsey: A Novel," and from other favorite authors' work.

With more videos still to come.

The new page is a work in progress with plans for still more to come
- I'm just still trying to figure out exactly what that might be -
so check back from time to time, please.

See you there!

Wednesday, February 15, 2012

Malice Domestic - Agatha Award Nominees Announced

The Agatha Award Nominees have been announced.  The awards will be presented at Malice Domestic in Bethesda, MD on April 28, 2012.

Best Novel:

The Real Macaw by Donna Andrews

The Diva Haunts the House by Krista Davis

Wicked Autumn, by G.M. Malliet

Three Day Town, by Margaret Maron

A Trick of the Light, by Louise Penny

Best First Novel:

Dire Threads (A Threadville Mystery), by Janet Bolin

Choke, by Kaye George

Learning to Swim: A Novel, by Sara J. Henry

Who Do, Voodoo? (A Mind for Murder Mystery), by Rochelle Staab

Tempest in the Tea Leaves (A Fortune Teller Mystery), by Kari Lee Townsend

Best Non-Fiction:

Books, Crooks and Counselors: How to Write Accurately About Criminal Law and Courtroom Procedure, by Leslie Budewitz

Agatha Christie: Murder in the Making: More Stories and Secrets from Her Notebooks, by John Curran

On Conan Doyle: Or, The Whole Art of Storytelling, by Michael Dirda

Wilkie Collins, Vera Caspary and the Evolution of the Casebook Novel, by A. B. Emrys

The Sookie Stackhouse Companion, by Charlaine Harris

Best Short Story:

“Disarming”, by Dana Cameron (in Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine)

“Dead Eye Gravy”, by Krista Davis (in Fish Tales: The Guppy Anthology)

“Palace by the Lake”, by Daryl Wood Gerber (in Fish Tales: The Guppy Anthology)

“Truth and Consequences”, by Barb Goffman (in Mystery Times Ten)

“The Itinerary”, by Roberta Isleib (in WMA Presents the Rich and the Dead)

Best Children's/Young Adult:

Shelter by Harlan Coben

The Black Heart Crypt by Chris Grabenstein

Icefall by Matthew J. Kirby

The Wizard of Dark Street by Shawn Thomas Odyssey

The Code Busters Club, Case #1: The Secret of the Skeleton Key by Penny Warner

Best Historical Novel:

Naughty in Nice by Rhys Bowen

Murder Your Darlings by J.J. Murphy

Mercury's Rise by Ann Parker

Troubled Bones by Jeri Westerson

A Lesson in Secrets by Jacqueline Winspear

Congratulations, everyone! 
I look forward to seeing you in April!

1 comment:

jenny milchman said...

Can't wait to be there, and so happy to see so many incredible nominees!!